Halite Privacy Policy

Effective Date November 2, 2016 (last updated November 2, 2016).

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and platforms.

This Policy describes how Two Sigma Open Source, LLC and its affiliates (“Two Sigma”, “We”, “we”, or “us”) treat personal information collected on the websites and platforms where this policy is located (each a “Site”). This policy does not apply to information Two Sigma collects offline, through email, or through other sites. This policy also does not apply to websites or platforms where it is not posted and where a link to the privacy policy is not provided. It also does not apply to the practices of Two Sigma subsidiaries or other affiliates.

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we might collect your name and email address when you register on our Site. We may also collect company name and information you provide when you edit your profile.

We collect information using Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google Analytics collects information such your usage of the Site, browser information, and your geographic region. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of our Site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services and Two Sigma.

We collect information you submit or post. We collect the information you post in a public space on our Site. We also collect information when you contact us.

We collect other information. We may collect usage data on how you use our products and services. This may include information about how you interact with notebooks and users on the Site. We may also collect information about your browser. We may also collect your IP address. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information directly from you. For example, if you register with us, sign up for emails, or download materials from the Site.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them, here. Third party analytics services may use cookies and web beacons through our Site (for example Google Analytics) to provide us with information about how you use and interact with our Site.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, our business partners may give us information about you. Social media platforms may also give us information about you. We may combine this information with information you give us.

We collect information as otherwise described at the time of collection.

We use information as disclosed and described here.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to confirm your download or use of our products.

We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. We may do this by looking at site trends or user interests.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, affiliates, our customers, or our website, or a third-party website or platform.

We use information for marketing purposes.M/ For example, we might send you information about new products and services. We might tell you about new features or updates. These might be our own offers or products, or third party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your use of our services. We may contact you about your account or feedback. We might also contact you about this Policy or our website Terms.

We use information as otherwise described or permitted by law or as we may notify you.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information within the Two Sigma family of companies. This includes Two Sigma Investments, LP.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with our vendors. We may also share information with companies that operate our websites.

We will share information with third parties on our website and other websites. For example, we may make anonymous usage information publicly available on our Site. Google may use the data collected through Google Analytics to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For Google’s privacy policy see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

We will share analytics and usage information with other parties. For example, we share aggregate anonymous usage data we obtain through Google Analytics and through our own analytics with third parties, including other users of Halite and the Site.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business was sold or transferred we may give your information as part of that transaction.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you.

You have certain choices about our marketing and tracking tools.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, simply use the opt-out or unsubscribe method provided in emails you receive from us. If you object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes, please email us at halite@halite.io.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain websites from time to time, you can go here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. Options you select are browser and device specific. And, if you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this policy will stop.

You can control Google Analytics. Website visitors that don’t want their visit data reported by the Google Analytics JavaScript can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to prohibit sending visit information to Google Analytics. Learn more about the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data or information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

Our Do Not Track Policy. Some websites have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

You may access your personal data.
Your personal data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected an in compliance with relevant European laws. You are entitled to access your personal data. You are entitled to correct your personal data. You may also delete personal data which relates to you. You may object to further processing of such data, as well as object to receiving marketing emails. You may exercise this right at any time by writing to us at the address listed below.

Your California privacy rights.
If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

This site and children.
Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at halite@halite.io. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line here.

We use standard security measures.
The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our site or software will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this policy, for internal compliance or record-keeping purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

We store information both in and out of the United States.
Information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

We may link to other sites or have third party services on our site we don’t control.
If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.
If you have any questions about this Policy or want to access, delete or correct your information, please email us at halite@halite.io. You can also contact us at:
Two Sigma Open Source, LLC
100 Avenue of the Americas
16th Floor
New York, NY 10013
Attn: Legal – Halite Privacy Matters

We may update this Policy.
From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our Site periodically for updates.


© 2016 Two Sigma Open Source, LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.


Terms of Service | Privacy Policy