Effective Date May 25th, 2018 (last updated May 25th, 2018).

THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO OUR WEBSITES AND PLATFORMS.

This Policy describes how Two Sigma Open Source, LLC (“Two Sigma”, “we”, or “us”) treats personal information collected on www.halite.io where this policy is located (the “Site”). This policy does not apply to personal information Two Sigma collects offline, through email, or through other sites. This policy also does not apply to websites or platforms where it is not posted and where a link to this privacy policy is not provided.

WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM AND ABOUT YOU.

We collect contact personal information. For example, we might collect your personal information when you register on the Site to participate to the competition via your Github account, such as your Github email address (and potentially a secondary email address), username, country of domicile, [university/high school name, profession and academic status]. We may process your photograph if displayed on your Github account. We may also collect personal information you provide when you edit information on your profile, sign up for emails or download materials from the Site or for some participants to the competition, your postal address, names and phone numbers We collect information you submit or post. We collect the information you post in a public space on our Site. We also collect information when you contact us using the email address provided on the Site. This may contain personal information about you. We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to provide and support our Site and each of the uses outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may also collect usage data on how you use our Site through the use of cookies or other commonly used technologies (e.g. web beacons). This may include information about your browser, device type, IP address, etc. and may contain personal information about you. We may also collect information about your use of our Site and how long you visited our Site.Learn more about these tools and how you can manage them by visiting our cookie policy here. We may collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, our business partners or vendors, for example, Github Inc., may give us personal information about you. We may combine this information with information that you give us via the Site.

We may collect personal information as otherwise described at the time of collection on the Site.

WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DISCLOSED AND DESCRIBED HERE.

We will use your personal information where in our legitimate interests to carry out the following purposes: We use personal information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your personal information to confirm your registration or participation to the competition. We use personal information to improve our Site and services we provide. We might use your personal information to deliver the Site and/or customize your experience with us. For example, we may use your personal information to look at site trends, user interests, or whether you are logged in.

We use personal information about you for recruitment purposes. We might use your personal information to contact you for a position at one of the Two Sigma group entity. We use personal information for security purposes. We may use your personal information to enforce our rights, protect our company, affiliates, our customers, or our websites, or a third-party website or platform. We use personal information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship with you. We may contact you about your use of our Site. We may contact you about your account or feedback. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy or the Site’s Terms of Use. We may use your personal information as otherwise described or permitted by law or as we may notify you.

WE MAY SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES.

We may share your personal information within the Two Sigma family of companies. This includes Two Sigma Investments, LP. We may use your personal information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might share your personal information with third parties in order to provide you with services requested by you or answer your questions. We will share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may share personal information with our vendors, partners and consultants. We may also share personal information with companies that operate our Site. For example, we may make anonymous usage information publicly available on our Site. Google may use the data collected through Google Analytics to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For Google’s privacy policy seehttp://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. We will share analytics and usage information with other parties. For example, we share aggregate anonymous usage data we obtain through Google Analytics and through our own analytics with third parties, including other users of Halite and the Site. We will share personal information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we may share personal information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We might also share personal information when we are investigating potential fraud or if we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required or otherwise necessary to protect our rights and property, or the rights, property or safety of others. We may share personal information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, in the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, change of control, or liquidation of Two Sigma or part of its business (or in anticipation of such an event) we may share your personal information as part of that transaction. We may share personal information for other reasons we may describe to you or as permitted by law.

YOU HAVE CERTAIN CHOICES ABOUT OUR MARKETING AND TRACKING TOOLS.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, simply use the opt-out or unsubscribe method or manage preferences method provided in emails you receive

from us. If you object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes, please email us athalite@halite.io. Our Do Not Track Policy. Some websites have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our Site may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop. THIS SITE AND CHILDREN. This Site and children We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, and have questions about our privacy practices you can email us athalite@halite.io. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this Policy. If you are in the US, please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-linehere. YOUR EUROPEAN UNION PRIVACY RIGHTS. Individuals who are located in or residents of the European Union have certain data subject rights that may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. You have the right to access, rectify and, subject to our other legal obligations and business considerations, erase your personal information. You also have the right to ask us to restrict the purpose or to object to the processing of your personal information as well as a right to data portability. Please note that you have a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interest or for direct marketing. You may have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information with your local data protection authority. If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request via email to GDPR@twosigma.com. For the purposes of EU data protection laws, we are the data controller of your personal information collected on the Site. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. Our data protection representative for the EU in the UK is Two Sigma International Limited, and can be reached at GDPR@twosigma.com YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS. If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

WE USE STANDARD SECURITY MEASURES.

We take reasonable steps, consistent with industry standards, including technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us from loss, misuse and

unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. However, the Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our Site or software will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet. We keep personal information for as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy, for internal compliance or record-keeping purposes, or as otherwise required by law. Because information about, for example, the results of the competition, may be useful to you and to others for purposes of credentialing, we plan to keep that personal information available for approximately five years. If you want to be able to reference it beyond that period, you should arrange to copy and store it yourself.

WE MAY TRANSFER AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR OTHER COUNTRIES.

By participating to the Halite competition using the Site, you understand that your personal information will be processed in the U.S. where we operate the Site. Personal information we maintain may be transferred to and stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your personal information to the United States. This Site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you click on a link to a third party website, you will be taken to website(s) that we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of such third party website(s). Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully before you submit any personal information to these third party website(s). We are not responsible for actions, omissions or practices of third party website(s).

FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS. Feel free to contact us if you have questions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access, delete or correct your information, please email us athalite@halite.io. You can also contact us at:

Two Sigma Open Source, LLC 100 Avenue of the Americas 16th Floor New York, NY 10013 Attn: Legal – Halite Privacy Matters Email: [halite@halite.io]

WE MAY UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

From time to time we may update our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on the Site, so please check it periodically for updates.