Effective Date July 17, 2017 (last updated October 15, 2017).


This Policy describes how Two Sigma Open Source, LLC (“Two Sigma”, “we”, or “us”) treats personal information collected on the websites and platforms where this policy is located (each a “Site”). This policy does not apply to information Two Sigma collects offline, through email, or through other sites. This policy also does not apply to websites or platforms where it is not posted and where a link to the privacy policy is not provided.


We collect contact information. For example, we might collect your name and email address when you register on our Site. We may also collect company name and information you provide when you edit your profile

We collect information you submit or post. We collect the information you post in a public space on our Site. We also collect information when you contact us.

We collect other information. We may collect usage data on how you use our Site. This may include information about your browser, device type, IP address, etc. We may also collect information about your use of our Site and how long you visited our Site.


*We collect information directly from you. * For example, if you register with us, sign up for emails, or download materials from the Site.

We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to provide and support our Sites and each of the uses outlined in this Policy. A cookie and a web beacon are pieces of data stored on your device containing information about your visit. You consent to any such use. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them, here. Third party analytics services may use cookies and web beacons through our Site to provide us with information about how you use and interact with our Site. We use Google Analytics, among other tools, to collect information about how visitors use our Sites.  For example, we collect details of the Site where a visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our Sites. You can read our cookie policy here.

We get information about you from third parties. For example, our business partners or vendors may give us information about you. We may combine this information with information that you give us.

We collect information as otherwise described at the time of collection.


We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might use your information to confirm your download or use of our products.

We use information to improve our Site and services we provide. We might use your information to deliver the Site and/or customize your experience with us. For example, we may do this by looking at site trends, user interests, or whether you are logged in.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information to enforce our rights, protect our company, affiliates, our customers, or our websites, or a third-party website or platform.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about new products and services. We might tell you about new features or updates, either on the site, by email, via social networks, or other means. These might be our own offers or products, or third party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your use of our Sites. We may contact you about your account or feedback. We might also contact you about this Policy or our website Terms.

We use information as otherwise described or permitted by law or as we may notify you.


We will share your information within the Two Sigma family of companies. This includes Two Sigma Investments, LP.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we might share your information with third parties in order to provide you with services requested by you or answer your questions.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with our vendors, partners and consultants. We may also share information with companies that operate our websites.  For example, we may make anonymous usage information publicly available on our Site. Google may use the data collected through Google Analytics to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. For Google’s privacy policy see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. We will share analytics and usage information with other parties. For example, we share aggregate anonymous usage data we obtain through Google Analytics and through our own analytics with third parties, including other users of Halite and the Site.

We will share analytics and usage information with other parties. For example, we share aggregate anonymous usage data we obtain through Google Analytics and through our own analytics with third parties, including other users of Halite and the Site.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.  We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests.  We might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, in the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, change of control, or liquidation of Two Sigma or part of its business (or in anticipation of such an event) we may share your information as part of that transaction.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you or as permitted by law.


You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, simply use the opt-out or unsubscribe method or manage preferences method provided in emails you receive from us. If you object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes, please email us at halite@halite.io.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies.  How you do so depends on the type of cookie.  Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies.  To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain Sites from time to time, you can go here.  Why?  Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings. Options you select are browser and device specific. And, if you block or delete cookies, not all of the tracking that we have described in this Policy will stop.

You can control Google Analytics. Website visitors that don’t want their visit data reported by the Google Analytics JavaScript can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to prohibit sending visit information to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent data or information from being sent to the website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.

Our Do Not Track Policy. Some websites have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.  If you block cookies, certain features on our Sites may not work.  If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.


This site and children. Our site is meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, you can email us at halite@halite.io. You can also write to us at the address listed at the end of this policy. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” Parents, you can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy on-line here.


Your personal data is retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and in compliance with applicable laws. You are entitled to access your personal data. You are entitled to correct your personal data. You may also delete personal data which relates to you. You may object to further processing of such data, as well as object to receiving marketing emails. You may exercise this right at any time by writing to us at the address listed below.


If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email, or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.


The Internet is not 100% secure.  We cannot promise that your use of our Sites or software will be completely safe.  We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this policy, for internal compliance or record-keeping purposes, or as otherwise required by law.


Information we maintain may be stored both within and outside of the United States. If you live outside of the United States, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the United States. This site is subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

If you click on a link to a third party website, you will be taken to website(s) that we do not control.  This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of such third party website(s).  Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully.  We are not responsible for actions, omissions or practices of third party website(s).


Feel free to contact us if you have questions. If you have any questions about this Policy or want to access, delete or correct your information, please email us at halite@halite.io. You can also contact us at:

Two Sigma Open Source, LLC
100 Avenue of the Americas 16th Floor
New York, NY 10013
Attn: Legal – Halite Privacy Matters

We may update this Policy.

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our Sites. Please check our Sites periodically for updates.